Poster Schedule

The Day 1 poster session will be held together with an IBM Reception at the de Saisset Museum at Santa Clara University, starting at 5:30 pm. (Day 1 Poster Schedule and Map)

The Day 2 poster session will be held in the Locatelli Student Activity Center at Santa Clara University, starting at 5:00 pm. (Day 2 Poster Schedule and Map)


Day 1:  Tuesday, October 1

  1. Pico Replication: A High Availability Framework for Middleboxes (PDF)
    Shriram Rajagopalan (University of British Columbia, Vancouver) and Dan Williams and Hani Jamjoom (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights)

  2. On Fault Resilience of OpenStack (PDF)
    Xiaoen Ju (University of Michigan), Livio Soares (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center), Kang G. Shin (University of Michigan), Kyung Dong Ryu (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center), and Dilma Da Silva (Qualcomm Research Silicon Valley)

  3. COLO: COarse-grained LOck-stepping Virtual Machines for Non-stop Service (PDF)
    YaoZu Dong and Wei Ye (Shanghai Jiao Tong University and Intel), YunHong Jiang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Ian Pratt (Bromium Inc.), ShiQing Ma (Shanghai Jiao Tong University and Intel), and Jian Li and HaiBing Guan (Shanghai Jiaotong University)

  4. Hierarchical Scheduling for Diverse Datacenter Workloads (PDF)
    Arka A. Bhattacharya and David Culler (UC Berkeley), Eric Friedman (ICSI Berkeley), and Ali Ghodsi, Scott Shenker, and Ion Stoica (UC Berkeley)

  5. Apache Hadoop YARN: Yet Another Resource Negotiator (PDF)
    Vinod Kumar Vavilapalli and Arun C Murthy (Hortonworks), Chris Douglas (Microsoft), Sharad Agarwal (Inmobi), Mahadev Konar (Hortonworks), Robert Evans, Thomas Graves, and Jason Lowe (Yahoo!), Hitesh Shah, Siddharth Seth, and Bikas Saha (Hortonworks), Carlo Curino (Microsoft), Owen O'Malley and Sanjay Radia (Hortonworks), Benjamin Reed (Facebook), and Eric Baldeschwieler (Hortonworks)

  6. Natjam: Design and Evaluation of Eviction Policies For Supporting Priorities and Deadlines in Mapreduce Clusters (PDF)
    Brian Cho (Samsung/University of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign)), Muntasir Rahman, Tej Chajed, and Indranil Gupta (University of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign)), Cristina Abad (Yahoo! Inc./University of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign)), Nathan Roberts (Yahoo! Inc.), and Philbert Lin (University of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign))
  1. Go Server Go! Parallel Computing with Moving Servers (PDF)
    Ronald Barber, Guy Lohman, Rene Mueller, Ippokratis Pandis, Vijayshankar Raman, and Winfried Wilcke (IBM Research - Almaden)

  2. Virtual Network Diagnosis as a Service (PDF)
    Wenfei Wu (UW-Madison), Guohui Wang (Facebook), Aditya Akella (UW-Madison), and Anees Shaikh (IBM T.J. Watson)

  3. jverbs: Ultra-Low Latency for Data Center Applications (PDF)
    Patrick Stuedi, Bernard Metzler, and Animesh Trivedi (IBM Research)
  1. Leveraging Data Deduplication to Improve the Performance of Primary Storage Systems in the Cloud (PDF)
    Bo Mao (Xiamen University), Hong Jiang (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Suzhen Wu (Xiamen University), and Lei Tian (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)

  2. FAST: Near Real-time Data Analytics for the Cloud (PDF)
    Yu Hua (Huazhong Univ. of Sci. and Tech.), Hong Jiang (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Dan Feng (Huazhong Univ. of Sci. and Tech.), and Lei Tian (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)

  3. Towards a Performance-as-a-Service Cloud (PDF)
    Davide Basilio Bartolini, Filippo Sironi, Martina Maggio, Gianluca Carlo Durelli, and Marco Domenico Santambrogio (Politecnico di Milano)

  4. MRM: Delivering Predictability and Service Differentiation in Shared Compute Clusters (PDF)
    Masoud Moshref (University of Southern California), Abhishek B. Sharma (NEC Labs), Harsha V. Madhyastha (University of California, Riverside), and Leana Golubchik and Ramesh Govindan (University of Southern California)

  5. Client-centric benchmarking of eventual consistency for cloud storage systems (PDF)
    Wojciech Golab (University of Waterloo), Muntasir Raihan Rahman (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Alvin AuYoung and Kimberly Keeton (HP Labs), Jay J. Wylie (LinkedIn), and Indranil Gupta (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

  6. Introducing Service-level Awareness in the Cloud (PDF)
    Cristian Klein (Umeå University), Martina Maggio and Karl-Erik Årzén (Lund University), and Francisco Hernandez-Rodriguez (Umeå University)

  7. Mortar: Filling the Gaps in Data Center Memory (PDF)
    Jinho Hwang, Ahsen J. Uppal, Timothy Wood, and H. Howie Huang (The George Washington University)

  8. PoWER - Prediction of Workload for Energy Efficient Relocation of Virtual Machines (PDF)
    Kashifuddin Qazi, Yang Li, and Andrew Sohn (New Jersey Institute of Technology)

  9. Simple and Efficient Coupling of Hadoop With a Database Engine (PDF)
    Jiamin Lu and Ralf Hartmut Güting (FernUniversität Hagen)

  10. The Wisdom of Virtual Crowds: Mining Datacenter Telemetry to Collaboratively Debug Performance (PDF)
    Dragos Ionescu (MIT/Google) and Rean Griffith (VMWare Inc.)

  11. Extending Modern PaaS Clouds with BSP to Execute Legacy MPI Applications (PDF)
    Hiranya Jayathilaka and Michael Agun (University of California, Santa Barbara)

  12. Adaptive Partitioning for Large-Scale Dynamic Graphs (PDF)
    Luis M. Vaquero and Felix Cuadrado (Queen Mary University of London), Dionysios Logothetis (Telefonica Investigacion y Desarrollo), and Claudio Martella (VU Amsterdam)

  13. Towards a General Framework for Secure MapReduce Computation on Hybrid Clouds (PDF)
    Chunwang Zhang, Ee-Chien Chang, and Roland H.C. Yap (National University of Singapore)

  14. CATS: A Linearizable and Self-Organizing Key-Value Store (PDF)
    Cosmin Arad (Swedish Institute of Computer Science), Tallat M. Shafaat (KTH Royal Institute of Technology), and Seif Haridi (Swedish Institute of Computer Science)

  15. FastMR: Fast Processing for Large Distributed Data Streams (PDF)
    Liting Hu, Karsten Schwan, and Hrishikesh Amur (Georgia Institute of Technology)

  16. XDB - A novel Database Architecture for Data Analytics as a Service (PDF)
    Carsten Binnig, Abdallah Salama, and Alexander Müller (University of Mannheim), Erfan Zamanian and Harald Kornmayer (DHBW Mannheim), and Sven Listing (ADTech and GSRN Mannheim)

  17. CloudLEGO: Scalable Cross-VM-Type Application Performance Prediction (PDF)
    Shicong Meng and Arun K. Iyengar (IBM T.J. Watson Research), Ling Liu (Georgia Institute of Technology), and Ting Wang, Jian Tan, Ignacio Silva-Lepe, and Isabelle M. Rouvellou (IBM T.J. Watson Research)

  18. Comparing SSD-placement strategies to scale a Database-in-the-Cloud (PDF)
    Yingyi Bu (University of California, Irvine), and Hongrae Lee and Jayant Madhavan (Google)

  19. VMShadow: Optimizing The Performance of Virtual Desktops in Distributed Clouds (PDF)
    Tian Guo (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Vijay Gopalakrishnan and K. K. Ramakrishnan (AT&T Labs - Research), Prashant Shenoy and Arun Venkataramani (University of Massachusetts Amherst), and Seungjoon Lee (AT&T Labs - Research)

  20. Fault-Tolerant Industrial Automation as a Cloud Service (PDF)
    Tamir Hegazy and Mohamed Hefeeda (Simon Fraser University)


Day 2:   Wednesday, October 2

  1. Orbe: Scalable Causal Consistency Using Dependency Matrices and Physical Clocks (PDF)
    Jiaqing Du (EPFL), Sameh Elnikety (Microsoft Research), and Amitabha Roy and Willy Zwaenepoel (EPFL)

  2. Leveraging Sharding in the Design of Scalable Replication Protocols (PDF)
    Hussam Abu-Libdeh and Robbert van Renesse (Cornell University) and Ymir Vigfusson (Reykjavik University)

  3. Understanding and Mitigating the Impact of Load Imbalance in the Memory Caching Tier (PDF)
    Yu-Ju Hong and Mithuna Thottethodi (Purdue University)

  4. Limplock: Understanding the Impact of Limpware on Scale-Out Cloud Systems (PDF)
    Thanh Do (University of Wisconsin-Madison) and Mingzhe Hao, Tanakorn Leesatapornwongsa, Tiratat Patana-anake, and Haryadi S. Gunawi (University of Chicago)

  5. When the Network Crumbles: An Empirical Study of Cloud Network Failures and their Impact on Services (PDF)
    Rahul Potharaju (Purdue University) and Navendu Jain (Microsoft Research)

  6. vTube: Efficient Streaming of Virtual Appliances Over Last-Mile Networks (PDF)
    Yoshihisa Abe (Carnegie Mellon University), Roxana Geambasu (Columbia University), Kaustubh Joshi (AT&T Research), H. Andrés Lagar-Cavilla (GridCentric), and Mahadev Satyanarayanan (Carnegie Mellon University)

  7. Scalable Lineage Capture for Debugging DISC Analytics (PDF)
    Dionysios Logothetis (Telefonics, I+D), Soumyarupa De (Microsoft, Inc.), Vicky Papavasileiou and Zhaomo Yang (U.C. San Diego), and Kenneth Yocum (U.C. San Diego and Illumina, Inc.)

  8. Memory-Efficient GroupBy-Aggregate using Compressed Buffer Trees (PDF)
    Hrishikesh Amur (Georgia Tech.), Wolfgang Richter and David G. Andersen (Carnegie Mellon University), Michael Kaminsky (Intel Labs), Karsten Schwan (Georgia Tech.), and Athula Balachandran and Erik Zawadzki (Carnegie Mellon University)

  9. Memory Footprint Matters: Efficient Equi-Join Algorithms for Main Memory Data Processing (PDF)
    Spyros Blanas and Jignesh M. Patel (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

  10. Scale-up vs Scale-out for Hadoop: Time to rethink? (PDF)
    Raja Appuswamy (Vrije Universiteit) and Christos Gkantsidis, Dushyanth Narayanan, Orion Hodson, and Antony Rowstron (Microsoft Research)

  11. EventWave: Programming Model and Runtime Support for Tightly-Coupled Elastic Cloud Applications (PDF)
    Wei-Chiu Chuang, Bo Sang, Sunghwan Yoo, and Rui Gu (Department of Computer Science, Purdue University), Charles Killian (Purdue University and Google), and Milind Kulkarni (School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Purdue University)

  12. Tolerating Business Failures in Hosted Applications (PDF)
    Jean-Sebastien Legare, Dutch T. Meyer, Mark Spear, Alexandru Totolici, Sara Bainbridge, Kalan MacRow, Robert Sumi, Quinlan Jung, Dennis Tjandra, David Williams-King, William Aiello, and Andrew Warfield (University of British Columbia)

  13. Consistency Without Borders (PDF)
    Peter Alvaro, Peter Bailis, Neil Conway, and Joseph M. Hellerstein (UC Berkeley)
  1. High Performance Clustering of Social Images in a Map-Collective Programming Model (PDF)
    Bingjing Zhang and Judy Qiu (Indiana University)

  2. Does RDMA-based Enhanced Hadoop MapReduce Need a New Performance Model? (PDF)
    Md. Wasi-ur-Rahman, Xiaoyi Lu, Nusrat Sharmin Islam, and Dhabaleswar K. (DK) Panda (The Ohio State University)

  3. Syndicate: Democratizing Cloud Storage and Caching through Service Composition (PDF)
    Jude Nelson and Larry Peterson (Princeton University)

  4. Coloring the Cloud for Predictable Performance (PDF)
    Alberto Scolari, Filippo Sironi, Davide B. Bartolini, Donatella Sciuto, and Marco D. Santambrogio (Politecnico di Milano)

  5. Decentralized Privacy Protection Strategies for Location-based Services (PDF)
    Chih-Chun Chen and Yu-Ling Hsueh (National Chung Cheng University)

  6. Recommending Just Enough Memory for Analytics (PDF)
    Charles Reiss and Randy H. Katz (UC Berkeley)

  7. Process-Oriented Recovery for Operations on Cloud Applications (PDF)
    Min Fu, Liming Zhu, Anna Liu, Xiwei Xu, and Len Bass (University of New South Wales, NICTA)

  8. CloudSSI: Revisiting SSI in cloud era (PDF)
    Mansoor Alicherry (Vizury Interactive), Ashok Anand (Instart Logic), Shoban Preeth Chandrabose (University of Wisconsin), and Theophilius Benson (Duke University)

  9. Firewall Placement in Cloud Data Centers (PDF)
    Seungjoon Lee (AT&T Labs - Research), Manish Purohit (University of Maryland), and Barna Saha (AT&T Labs - Research)

  10. Harmony: Coordinating Network, Compute, and Storage in Software-Defined Clouds (PDF)
    Robert Grandl (University of Wisconsin, Madison), Yizheng Chen (VM Ware), Junaid Khalid and Suli Yang (University of Wisconsin, Madison), Ashok Anand (Instart Logic), Theophilus Benson (Duke University), and Aditya Akella (University of Wisconsin, Madison)

  11. Pregelix: Dataflow-Based Big Graph Analytics (PDF)
    Yingyi Bu (University of California, Irvine)

  12. Wide-area Streaming Analytics: Distributing the Data Cube (PDF)
    Benjamin Heintz and Abhishek Chandra (University of Minnesota), and Ramesh K. Sitaraman (University of Massachusetts and Akamai Technologies)

  13. High Performance In-memory Caching through Flexible Fine-grained Services (PDF)
    Yue Cheng (Virginia Tech), Aayush Gupta and Anna Povzner (IBM Almaden Research Center), and Ali R. Butt (Virginia Tech)

  14. Compiling Machine Learning Algorithms with SystemML (PDF)
    Matthias Boehm, Douglas Burdick, Alexandre Evfimievski, Berthold Reinwald, Prithviraj Sen, Shirish Tatikonda, and Yuanyuan Tian (IBM Research - Almaden)

  15. SuperCloud: Economical Cloud Service on Multiple Vendors (PDF)
    Qin Jia, Robbert Van Renesse, and Hakim Weatherspoon (Cornell University)

  16. Dynamic Performance Profiling of Cloud Caches (PDF)
    Hjortur Bjornsson (University of Iceland), Gregory Chockler (University of London, Royal Holloway), and Trausti Saemundsson and Ymir Vigfusson (Reykjavik University)

  17. DEDIS: Distributed Exact Deduplication for Primary Storage Infrastructures (PDF)
    João Paulo and José Pereira (INESC TEC & Universidade do Minho)